Individual Champions

1997/1998

Joe Loudenslager – Golf OCC Champion
Martin Jackson – Track & Field OCC & District Champion, 5th in State (200 meter dash) District Champion (100 meter dash)

1998/1999

Kavitha Tipirneni – Tennis OCC, District & STATE Champion
Josh Horst – Cross Country State Qualifier
Joe Loudenslager – Golf District Champion; State Qualifier
Melissa McClincy – Gymnastics State Qualifier (floor exercise)
Scott Newbury – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 171 pounds)
Amy Eagle – Track & Field OCC Champion (300 meter low hurdles)
Martin Jackson – Track & Field OCC & District Champion, 5th in State (200 meter dash) District Champion (100 meter dash)
J. Mosley – Track & Field District Champion (shot put)

1999/2000

Kavitha Tipirneni – Tennis OCC & District Champion, 3rd in State
Marc Hogenbirk – Cross Country OCC & District Champion
Melissa McClincy – Gymnastics State Qualifier (all-around event)
Marc Hogenbirk – Track & Field OCC Champion (1600 meter run) OCC & District Champion (3200 meter run)
Kristine Carlson – Track & Field OCC & District Champion (shot put) OCC Champion (discus)

2000/2001

Marc Hogenbirk – Cross Country OCC Champion
Kevin Snowden – Swimming OCC Champion (100 yard backstroke) State Qualifier (100 yard backstroke & 100 yard butterfly)
Ashley Small – Gymnastics State Qualifier (vault, balance beam, floor exercise and all-around events)
Matt Burgei – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 215 pounds)
Brendan Moody – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 119 pounds)
Kristine Carlson – Track & Field OCC & District Champion, 6th in State (shot put) OCC Champion & 7th in State (discus)

2001/2002

Jeff Pontius – Golf OCC Champion
Jacob Shiplet – Swimming OCC Champion (100 yard butterfly)
Chaquerra Allen – Track & Field OCC Champion (long jump, 100 meter dash, & 200 meter dash) Regional Champion, 8th in State (long jump)
Kraig Carlson – Track & Field OCC Champion (shot put) District Champion, 6th in State (discus)
Cortney Mann – Track & Field District Champion (discus)

2002/2003

Lindsay Carter – Cross Country State Qualifier
Jeff Pontius – Golf OCC Champion
Tiffany Gasaway – Gymnastics State Qualifier (floor exercise)
Pat Boyd – Wrestling District Champion, State Qualifier (at 145 pounds)
Chris Gourash – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 152 pounds)
Chris Newbury – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 140 pounds)
Chaquerra Allen – Track & Field OCC, District & Regional Champion, 2nd in State (long jump)
Jalenna Banks – Track & Field OCC Champion (200 meter dash)
Cortney Mann – Track & Field OCC Champion (discus)
Lauren Wallace – Track & Field OCC & District Champion (300 meter low hurdles); District Champion (100 meter high hurdles)
Brandi Williams, Lauren Wallace, Andi McAllister  & Chaquerra Allen – Track & Field OCC Champion (4 x 400 meter relay)
Erika Wade, Lauren Wallace, Andi McAllister & Chaquerra Allen – Track & Field District Champion, 3rd in State (4 x 400 meter relay)
Jalenna Banks, Kiana Blake, Chaquerra Allen & Lauren Wallace – Track & Field District Champion, 8th in State (4 x 200 meter relay)

2003/2004

Kelley Carpenter – Gymnastics OCC Champion (balance beam and floor exercise) State Qualifier (balance beam)
Chelsea Ingram – Gymnastics OCC Champion (uneven bars)
Marquise Johnson – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 215 pounds)
Shaun Mikicic – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 112 pounds)
Chris Newbury – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 145 pounds)
Paul Lindquist – Track & Field OCC Champion (110 meter high hurdles)
Adam Randlett – Track & Field OCC Champion (300 meter intermediate hurdles)
Toby Eagle, Parker Fernandez, Phil Hoffman, & Matt Thompson – Track & Field District Champion (4 x 800 meter relay)
Chaquerra Allen – Track & Field OCC Champion (100 meter dash and 200 meter dash)
Chaquerra Allen – Track & Field OCC & District Champion (400 meter run)
Chaquerra Allen – Track & Field OCC, District, Regional & STATE Champion (long jump)
Andi McAlllister – Track & Field OCC & District Champion (800 meter run)
Chaquerra Allen, Sarita Dhiraprasidhhi, Oroma Igwe, & Andi McAllister – Track & Field District Champion (4 x 400 meter relay)

2004/2005

Erika Alpeter – Cross Country OCC & Regional Champion, 16th in State
Chelsea Ingram – Gymnastics OCC Champion (uneven bars), State Qualifier (uneven bars, balance beam, floor exercise & all-around)
Jessica Payne – Gymnatics State Qualifier (balance beam)
Phil Hettlinger – Wrestling State Runner-Up (at 189 pounds)
Joel Scipio, Ryan Fumi, Jordan Richeson, & Gerald Murphy – Track & Field OCC Champion (4 x 200 meter relay)
Adam Randlett – Track & Field OCC Champion (110 meter high hurdles and 300 meter intermediate hurdles)
Sam Cosgrove, Parker Fernandez, Nate Hoffman, & Kyle Tweed – Track & Field District Champion (4 x 800 meter relay)
Sam Cosgrove – Track & Field District Champion (1600 meter run)
Carrie Marshall – Track & Field OCC & District Champion (pole vault)
Erika Alpeter – Track & Field OCC, District Champion, 5th in State (3200 meter run)
Jackie Ely – Track & Field District Champion (discus)
Lauren Wallace – Track & Field District Champion & 8th in State (100 meter intermediate hurdles)
Lauren Wallace – Track & Field 5th in State (300 meter low hurdles)
Tesia Dhiraprasiddhi – Track & Field 7th in State (long jump)

2005/2006

Erika Alpeter – Cross Country OCC, District & Regional Champion, 6th in State
Ethan Tracy – Golf State Qualifier (11th in State)
Chelsea Ingram – Gymnastics OCC Champion (uneven bars), State Qualifier (vault, uneven bars, & all-around)
Trevor Dare – Wrestling State Qualifier, 8th Place (at 119 pounds)
Ryan Andreas – Wrestling State Qualifier, 7th Place (at 140 pounds)
Antonio Jeremiah – Wrestling State Qualifier, 6th Place (at heavyweight)
Marcus Banks – Track & Field OCC Champion (long jump)
Jacob Holton – Track & Field OCC Champion (pole vault)
Adam Randlett – Track & Field OCC & District Champion, State Qualifier, 5th Place (300 meter intermediate hurdles); OCC, District & Regional Champion, State Qualifier, 6th Place (110 meter high hurdles)
Taylor Price – Track & Field (200 meter dash) OCC & District Champion, State Qualifier, 8th Place (100 meter dash); OCC Champion
Joe Jackson – Track & Field OCC Champion (3200 meter run)
Nate Scales, Taylor Price, Jeremy Ebert & DeWyan Allen – Track & Field OCC & Regional Champion (4 x 100 meter relay)
Nate Scales/Michael Winkfield, Jeremy Ebert, DeWyan Allen & Taylor Price – Track & Field OCC & Regional Champion, State Qualifier, 7th Place (4 x 200 meter relay)
Scott Rife, Adam Randlett, Taylor Cerimele & Jordan Rispress – Track & Field OCC Champion (4 x 400 meter relay)
Tesia Dhiraprasiddhi – Track & Field OCC Champion & State Qualifier, 6th Place (long jump)
Erika Alpeter – Track & Field OCC, District & Regional Champion, State Qualifier, 13th Place (3200 meter run); OCC Champion (1600 meter run)
Shanee’ Jackson – Track & Field District & Regional Champion, State Qualifier, 9th Place (long jump)
Jackie Ely – Track & Field District Champion & State Qualifier, 5th Place (discus)
Nate Hoffman, Kyle Tweed, Ahmed Nasim & Dylan Fernandez – Track & Field District Champion (4 x 800 meter relay)
Ashley Gibson, Ilia Fitzhugh, Tonee Hutton & Tesia Dhiraprasiddhi – Track & Field District Champion & State Qualifier, 8th Place (4 x 100 meter relay)

2006/2007

Myra Pepino – Tennis OCC Champion (1st singles)
Amanda Sweeney – Tennis OCC Champion (2nd singles)
Sarah Beale & Becky Simon – Tennis OCC Champion (1st doubles)
Abby Zonker & Shenali Wickramanayake – Tennis OCC Champion (2nd doubles)
Bobby Voigt – Cross Country OCC Champion
Erika Alpeter – Cross Country OCC & District Champion, State Qualifier (12th in State)
Joe Jackson – Cross Country District Champion
Jay McKenna – Cross Country State Qualfier
David Haley – Golf OCC Champion
Ethan Tracy – Golf State Qualifier (23rd in State)
Andy May – Swimming OCC Champion (500 yard freestyle)
Nicole Valdes – Swimming OCC Champion (100 yard butterfly)
Jennifer Williams – Swimming OCC Champion (200 yard individual medley & 100 yard breaststroke)
Dustin Horn – Diving OCC Champion (1 meter springboard)
Chelsea Ingram – Gymnastics OCC Champion (uneven bars), State Qualifier, 13th Place (uneven bars)
Ryan Andreas – Wrestling State 3rd Place (at 145 pounds)
Shane Sato – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 215 pounds)
Antonio Jeremiah – Wrestling State 3rd Place (at heavyweight)
Marcus Banks – Track & Field OCC Champion (long jump)
Tim Carrier – Track & Field OCC Champion (discus)
Jacob Holton – Track & Field OCC Champion (pole vault)
Bobby Voigt – Track & Field OCC & District Champion (1600 meter run)
Dylan Fernandez – Track & Field OCC Champion (800 meter run)
Joe Jackson – Track & Field OCC Champion (3200 meter run)
Bobby Voigt, Jay McKenna, Cory Hines & Dylan Fernandez – Track & Field OCC Champion (4 x 800 meter relay)
Marcus Banks, Jordan Rispress, Iko Bako & Gerald Murphy – Track & Field  OCC Champion (4 x 200 meter relay)
Erika Alpeter – Track & Field OCC Champion (1600 meter run)
Linley Mescher – Track & Field OCC Champion (3200 meter run)
Shanee’ Jackson – Track & Field OCC & Regional Champion (long jump)
Linley Mescher, Erika Alpeter, Kelsey Seymour & Katie Lorson – Track & Field OCC & District Champion, State Qualifier (4 x 800 meter relay)
Tesia Dhiraprasiddhi – Track & Field District Champion (long jump)
Michael Fritz – Track & Field District Champion (shot put)
Jay McKenna – Track & Field District Champion (3200 meter run)
Jordan Rispress – Track & Field District Champion (110 meter high hurdles, 300 meter intermediate hurdles)
Katie Lebsock, Tesia Dhiraprasiddhi, Shanee’ Jackson & Ilia Fitzhugh – Track & Field District Champion (4 x 100 meter relay)

2007/2008

Joe Jackson – Cross Country OCC Champion & State Qualifier (9th place)
Jay McKenna – Cross Country State Qualifier (2x)
Erika Alpeter – Cross Country OCC & District Champion & 4X State Qualifier
David Haley – Golf District & State Champion
Ethan Tracy – Golf OCC Champion
Jeremy Ebert – Football OCC Player of the Year
Casey Blankenship – Boys Soccer OCC Player of the Year
Becky Simon – Girls Tennis OCC Player of the Year (1st Singles)
Joe Crabtree – Wrestling OCC Player of the Year, State Qualifier (8th place at 145 pounds)
Travante’ Pitts – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 125 pounds)
Ben Port – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 130 pounds)
Chase Walton – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 152 pounds)
Kayla Gamble – Gymnastics State Qualifier (floor)
Meghan Parsley – Gymnastics State Qualifier (all-around)
Leah Klatt – Gymnastics State Qualifier (uneven bars)
John Tholen – Boys Volleyball OCC Player of the Year
Lance Kingrey – Baseball OCC Player of the Year
Hiedi Grassle – Softball OCC Player of the Year
Nate Scales – Track & Field State Qualifier (4×200 meter relay)
Iko Bako – Track & Field State Qualifier (4×200 meter relay)
Tony Nop – Track & Field State Qualifier (4×200 meter relay)
Stephen Wells – Track & Field State Qualifier (4×200 meter relay)
Tyler McIntosh – Track & Field State Qualifier (8th Place – high jump)
Jordan Rispress – Track & Field State Runner-up (300 meter hurdles)
Joe Jackson – Track & Field State Qualifier (6th Place – 3200 meter run)
Shanee’ Jackson – Track & Field State Qualifier (long jump)
Erika Alpeter – Track & Field State Qualifier (8th  Place -3200 meter run, 1600 meter run)
Xerina Hughey – Track & Field State Qualifier (4th Place – 300 meter hurdles)

2008/2009

Brandon Bargar – Football OCC Player of the Year
Jay McKenna – Boys Cross Country OCC Champion, District Champion, 3X State Qualifier
Joe Crabtree – Wrestling State Qualifier (5th Place at 152 pounds)
Travante’ Pitts – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 125 pounds)
Jordan Rispress – Track & Field All-American 400m IMH, Nike Outdoor Nationals 400m Hurdles – 2nd place, Midwest Meet of Champions Senior All-Star Meet – 1st Place 300m Hurdles, State Champion 300m Hurdles, State Qualifier (3rd place 110m Hurdles), Penn Relays Champion 400m IMH
Tyler McIntosh – Track & Field State Qualifier (8th place High Jump)

2009/2010

Jay McKenna – Boys Cross Country OCC Champion, 4X State Qualifier
Meghan Parsley – Gymnastics OCC Champion Vault, Bars, Floor and All-Around, State Qualifier – Floor & All-Around
Tyler Bowens – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 160 pounds)
Cameron Longwell – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 119 pounds)

2010/2011

Matt Allen – Football OCC Co-Player of the Year
Meghan Parsley – Gymnastics OCC Champion (Vault), District Champion (All-Around), All-State (Bars), State Qualifier (All-Around)
Nicole Norris – Gymnastics State Qualifier (Beam)
Kelli King – Comp. Cheer OCC All-Star
Adrian Hart – Comp. Cheer OCC All-Star
Brooke Fraley – Comp. Cheer OCC All-Star
Tyler Bowens – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 160 lbs)
Sufyan El-Geroushi – Wrestling 8th Place State (at 285 lbs)
Cameron Longwell – Wrestling State Qualifier (at 119 lbs)
Caleb Day – Track & Field State Qualifier (300m Hurdles)
Korinne Culley – Lacrosse Scored 114 goals during the season (possible State record!)

2011/2012

Julissa Poullet – Cross Country State Qualifier
Hunter Cook – Swimming State Qualifier
Sam Valenti – Wrestling State Qualifier 113 lbs
Matt Walker – Wrestling State Qualifier 160 lbs
Tyler Bowens – Wrestling 6th Place State 170 lbs
Caleb Day – Track & Field State Qualifier 110m Hurdles
Briana Rispress – Track & Field 7th Place State 300m Hurdles
Caitlyn Rack – Track & Field State Qualifier 100m

 2012/2013

Hunter Cook – Swimming 7th 200 IM State
Cory McLaughlin – Swimming State Qualifier
Blake Dickmann – Swimming State Qualifier
Ross McDonald – Swimming State Qualifier
Matt Walker - Wrestling 5th Place State
Sean Black – Wrestling State Qualifier
Trevor Parker – Wrestling State Qualifier
Sam Valenti – Wrestling State Alternate
Jarrod Kelso – Boys Volleyball State Player of the Year

 2013/2014

First Name Last Name Sport
Sean C. Black Wrestling State 7th Place – 160 lbs
Destiny R. Camp Swimming OCC 200 Medley Relay Champion
Mackenzie S. Caruthers Swimming OCC 500 Freestyle Champion
Mackenzie S. Caruthers Swimming OCC 200 Medley Relay Champion
Hunter P. Cook Swimming OCC 200 Indv Medley Champion
Hunter P. Cook Swimming State 6th Pl. – 200 Indiv. Medley
Hunter P. Cook Swimming State 8th Pl. – 500 Freestyle
Hunter P. Cook Swimming State Qualifier – 200 Medley Relay
Hunter P. Cook Swimming State Qualifier – 400 Freestyle Relay
Blake A. Dickmann Swimming OCC 100 Butterfly Champion
Blake A. Dickmann Swimming State Qualifier – 100 Butterfly
Blake A. Dickmann Swimming State Qualifier – 200 Medley Relay
Blake A. Dickmann Swimming State Qualifier – 400 Freestyle Relay
Blake A. Dickmann Swimming State Qualifier – 200 Freestyle
Zachary M. Donatelli Wrestling State Qualifier
Nate M. Green Baseball OCC Player of the Year
Nate M. Green Baseball District – All Star
Nate M. Green Baseball Mizuno All-Ohio – BA
Joshua M. Humbert Track & Field OCC Discus Champion
Joshua M. Humbert Track & Field OCC Shot Champion
Griffin Jones Swimming OCC 100 Breaststroke Champion
Griffin Jones Swimming State Qualifier – 200 Medley Relay
Ross McDonald Swimming State Qualifier – 200 Medley Relay
Ross McDonald Swimming State Qualifier – 400 Freestyle Relay
Cory S. McLaughlin Swimming OCC – 100 Backstroke Champion
Cory S. McLaughlin Swimming State Qualifier – 200 Medley Relay
Cory S. McLaughlin Swimming State Qualifier – 400 Freestyle Relay
Tia McLaughlin Swimming OCC – 200 Medley Relay Champion
Trevor R. Parker Wrestling State 7th Place – 182 lbs
Daniel O. Reynolds Track & Field OCC 1600m Champion
Caitlin B. Snyder Basketball District All-Star
Olivia M. Wile Swimming OCC 200 Medley Relay Champion
Katie Woods Comp. Cheer OCC All-Star

 

 2014/2015

Ryan Kasprzak Soccer OCC Player of the Year
Nick Powers Football OCC Player of the Year
Danny Reynolds Cross Country OCC Champion